FMC Seeks Comments on Proposed Demurrage and Detention Rule
[…] For purposes of this rule, demurrage and detention would include any charges, including “per diem,” assessed by ocean common carriers, marine terminal operators or NVOCCs related to the use of marine terminal space or shipping containers, not including freight charges. It defines “demurrage and detention” broadly to encompass all charges customarily referred to as demurrage, detention, or per diem, however defined. The proposed rule makes clear that it applies to charges related to shipping containers, not other equipment, such as chassis.
The Shipping Act Section 41102(c) explicitly states: “A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”
In assessing the reasonableness of demurrage and detention practices and regulations under the new interpretive rule the FMC will consider the extent to which demurrage and detention are serving their intended purposes as financial incentives to promote freight fluidity.