Home / Signals™ / Signals™ Headlines – January 5, 2021
[…] The Shipping Act of 1984 and the Ocean Shipping Reform Act of 1998 clearly state one of the purposes of the law is to “promote the growth and development of United States exports.”

The nineteen members of the World Shipping Council represent approximately ninety percent of global liner vessel capacity and transport approximately one hundred sixty million TEUs annually. In their letter, the FMC Commissioners also reminded ocean carriers of the Shipping Act’s section 41104(a)(10), which states carriers may not “unreasonably refuse to deal or negotiate,” as well as section 41105, which states two or more carriers may not “boycott or take any other concerted action resulting in an unreasonable refusal to deal;” or “engage in conduct that unreasonably restricts the use of intermodal services or technological innovations.”

Back
to top

Celebrating 45 Years of Navigating the Regulatory Seas

Need help with U.S. Federal Maritime Commission compliance?

Get in touch