Louis E. Sola Designated Chairman of Federal Maritime Commission
[…] Maximum penalties for knowing and willful violations of the Shipping Act increased to $74,943 from $73,045. Maximum penalties for violations that are not knowing and willful increased to $14,988 from $14,608.
One of the largest maximum penalties that the FMC can assess increased to $2,626,135 from $2,559,636 per voyage. This penalty is authorized by the Shipping Act under 46 U.S.C. § 42106 as follows.
“If the Federal Maritime Commission finds that conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade as described in section 42101 of this title exist, the Commission may —
- limit voyages to and from United States ports or the amount or type of cargo carried;
- suspend, in whole or in part, tariffs and service contracts for carriage to or from United States ports, including a common carrier’s right to use tariffs of conferences and service contracts of agreements in United States trades of which it is a member for any period the Commission specifies;
- suspend, in whole or in part, an ocean common carrier’s right to operate under any agreement filed with the Commission, including any agreement authorizing preferential treatment at terminals, preferential terminal leases, space chartering, or pooling of cargo or revenue with other ocean common carriers;
- impose a fee not to exceed $1,000,000 per voyage; or
- take any other action the Commission finds necessary and appropriate to adjust or meet any condition unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade of the United States.”
The penalty fee of $1,000,000 shown in (4) is the amount provided in the original Shipping Act of 1984. This amount has been increased due to inflation adjustments many times and now stands at $2,626,135.
The FMC also increased the amounts of eight other penalties specified in the Shipping Act.